feedback

alert

Given the large volume of deliveries estimated for the end of the year, from 11.18.2016 FAN Courier suspends RED CODE service for an indefinite period. Thank you for understanding.

Privacy policy

Introduction

SC FAN Courier Express SRL, a company which operates and is registered in accordance with the laws of Romania, registered at the Trade Register under no. J40 / 4014/2001, tax registration code RO13838336, headquartered in str. Fabrica de Gluzoca, nr. 11 C, Bucuresti, sector 2, postal code 020 332 (“The company“, “We” or “Us“) respects your privacy and is committed to protect the compliance with this Privacy Policy.

The company is the data operator of your personal data processing within the meaning of Law no. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals regarding the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that we collect from you or that you provide on www.fancourier.ro (our “Site“) and how this information can be used or disclosed by us.

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected on any third party site that may have a link to or accessible on our website.

Please read carefully the following to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal information and how we will handle it.

The information we collect about you

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Site, including, for example:

  • information we collect when you browse our site, including IP addresses, cookies and web beacons;
  • full name, contact details, records and copies of correspondence (including e-mail addresses) if you contact us and access online FAN Courier services.

Operation details, IP addresses, cookies and other technologies

  • IP addresses and user data. We collect statistical information on the equipment, and our website users’ actions and navigation patters. These data derive from your visit and browsing on the site. The information can include, for example: (a) traffic, data logs and other communication data; (B) information on the resources that you access; and (c) information on your computer and your Internet connection (including your IP address, operating system and browser), for system administration;
  • Cookies. We can get information on the general use of the Internet by using cookies. A cookie is a small file stored on your computer’s hard drive. The use of cookies helps us improve our website and provide a better and more personalized service, allowing us to:

– estimate audience size and usage patterns;

– store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our site according to your individual interests;

– recognize you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. If you select this setting, you may not have access to certain parts of our website. If you have not adjusted your browser setting so as to refuse cookies, your system will continue to accept cookies when you direct your browser to our website. Please refer further to Cookies Policy.

  • Web beacons. Some pages of the website may contain electronic images known as web beacons (also called clear gifs). Web beacons allow the company to collect certain information about users of the website, including, for example, the number of users accessing each web page, traffic data, data logs and other communication data, information about access resources and information on the computer and the internet user (including IP addresses, operating systems and browser). Web beacons are not used to access your personal information on the website, but are only used to compile aggregated statistics regarding use of the website and to verify system integrity and the server.

Use of information

We use the information we collect about you or that you provide, including your personal information, with the following purposes:

  • to display the site and its content in an appropriate and efficient manner for you and your computer;
  • to provide you with the information that you request;
  • to inform you about our new products and services or about changes thereto, including direct marketing;
  • compiling statistics on users;
  • security and improvement of our website.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose personal information we obtain through this site to third parties for:

  • comply with a court order or other legal obligation;
  • execute or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements;
  • protect the rights and property of the Company and its affiliates. This includes exchanging information in order to protect against fraud and to reduce credit risk.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is never 100% safe. Although we strive to protect your personal information, we can not guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our site. Any transmission of personal information involves your assumption.

Your rights regarding your personal data processing are:

  • possibility to get from our Company, on request and free of charge, confirmation of your personal data is processed by us, as well as details about this process. The application may be filed with no cost only once a year;
  • the right to correct, update, block or turn into anonymous the data whose processing does not comply with the law, especially incomplete or inaccurate data;
  • the right to oppose at any time on compelling legitimate grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to object free of charge and without any justification to processing your personal data for direct marketing on behalf of data controllers or on behalf of a third party or disclose your details for this purpose;
  • the right to challenge decisions made solely on the basis of data processing carried out by automated means , which can produce legal consequences for you.

To exercise these rights, you can submit a request, signed and dated at the following email address: marketing@fancourier.ro

Duration of storage

We will keep your personal data for a period of time necessary for the purposes indicated in the section “Use of information“, but not more than 5 years. After the data will no longer be necessary for these purposes, it will be (i) destroyed, (ii) transferred to another operator of personal data under the condition that the personal data to be processed in limits and similar to the initially agreed or (iii) transformed into anonymous data and stored exclusively for statistical, historical or scientific research.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our policy is to post any changes that we make to our Privacy Policy on this page. Date of last revision of our Privacy Policy is mentioned at the top of the page. To the extent that we make significant changes to this Privacy Policy, particularly with regard to the processing of your personal data, we will ask to renew your agreement to these Terms of Use before we effectively apply these changes.

Complaints about Privacy

If you have any concern about privacy of your personal information we process or want to make a complaint about privacy, please send us an e-mail to juridic@fancourier.ro. We will contact you to confirm receipt of your email. After receiving your email, we will investigate the concern or complaint submitted and we will endeavor to provide you with our response in a reasonable length of time.

Contact

To send questions or comments about our Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, please contact us using the contact information on the website or at juridic@fancourier.ro